Surly Pugsley Review

Surly Pugsley Review! A Legendary Bikepacking Fat Bike

Last updated:
Surly Pugsley Review! A Legendary Bikepacking Fat Bike
Off-Road Capabilities
98
Handling
84
Comfort
90
Value For Money
85
89
Surly Pugsley 2022

Surly Pugsley Review! Tire clearance, wheel size, gears, drivetrain, weight, geometry. A Legendary Bikepacking Fat Bike. Has is been discontinued?

The Surly Pugsley is a fabulous bikepacking machine that unfortunately has been discontinued from production in 2021. In this article we’ll review the Surly Pugsley and you’ll understand why it’s worth looking for a second hand Pugsley to buy.

About Fat Bikes

Fat bikes are exactly what they sound like, bikes with very fat tires – typically 3.8″ (97 mm) or even wider.

Fat bikes are meant to ride in all terrain conditions, including snow, ice, and thick sand. They are also quite heavy though, and replacement parts can be hard to source.

Characteristics of Fat Bikes

  • Fat tires/All terrain
  • Natural suspension
  • MTB geometry

Fat bikes are meant for unique expeditions – if planning to ride across deserts, snowed mountains, or artic latitudes in winter a fat bike is what you want, otherwise… look elsewhere

Our favourite bikepacking fat bike

Surly Pugsley [+/- $1,900]

Disclosure: Some of our articles contain affiliate links. This comes at no additional cost for you and helps us keep this website up and running. (as Amazon Associates we earn commission from qualifying purchases)

best fat bike for bikepacking
  • Frame Material: Chromoly Steel
  • Fork: Chromoly Steel
  • Wheel Size: 26″
  • Number of Spokes: 32
  • Number of Gears: 11
  • Max Tire Clearance: 4.8″ back / 4.3″ front
  • Drive Train: Shimano SLX Raceface
  • Max speed: 34 km/h
  • Weight: 15 kg

A bicycle specifically designed to handle sand and snow. Surly claims this bike the “ultimate expedition bike tailored for off-road touring and exploration”.

The mammoth tire clearance of 26″ x 4.8″ tires in the back (with drivetrain restrictions) and 26″ x 4.3″ tires in the fork allows you to play with pressure and ride in comfort on almost any surface imaginable.

The rims are (80mm) dual hole pattern, Tubeless Ready rims custom made by Surly. Paired with Surly Edna, 26×4.3, 60 TPI, Tubeless Ready Tires they are a semi-invincible couple

The longer chain stay guarantees heel clearance for panniers, although a proper rack should be used, such as the Surly Nice rack.

All the eyelets you might need are brazed-on the inside and outside of the frame. The forks is bikepacking cargo cages ready.

The Surly Moloko Bar offer a different variety of hand positions and space for electronics, which is what you want for extended bikepacking expeditions.

The gear is a 1X11 setup, with an 11/46 rear cog and a 30T chainring.

The Surly Pugsley is relatively affordable for a fat bike at just 1,900 USD.

Surly Pugsley in a Nutshell

max tire clearance 26″ x 4.8″ back / 26″ x 4.3″ front
gearing 1X11 11/46
weight15 kg (size M)
Surly Pugsley  Review

Surly Pugsley Technical Specifications


Frameset and build

FrameSurly Pugsley, 100% Surly NATCH 4130 Chromoly steel. Double-butted main triangle. TIG-welded. Offset laced wheels. 142mm, 135mm with 10/12 adaptors.
ForkSurly Pugsley, Tapered straight blade NATCH 4130 Chromoly. Offset laced wheels. 135mm spacing.
Bottom BracketRace Face
HeadsetCane Creek
StemProMax 31.8
HandlebarSurly Moloko Bar
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
Seatpost2 Bolt 27.2

Components

Rear DerailleurShimano SLX RD-7000 GS 11 Speed
CrankRace Face AEffect, 30T
ShiftersShimano SLX-11
CassetteSunrace 11 speed, 11-46
ChainKMC X11-1 EPT Anti-Rust
BrakesAvid BB7 Mountain
Brake LeversSRAM FR-5

Wheels

RimsSurly My Other Brother Darryl (80mm), black, dual hole pattern, Tubeless Ready
Front HubSurly Ultra New, Freewheel, Bolt-on
Rear HubShimano FH-M525, 32h QR
TiresSurly Edna, 26×4.3, 60 TPI, Tubeless Ready
Disk RotorsSRAM Centerline 160/160mm
Surly Pugsley Fat Bike

Surly Pugsley Geometry and Sizing


SizeXSSMMDLGXL
Wheels26″26″26″26″26″
Stack573587600615629
Reach385390405420436
Stack/Reach Ratio1.491.501.481.461.44
Top Tube Length560580600620640
Seat Tube Length327377427478529
Seat Tube Angle73.072.072.072.072.0
Head Tube Length100115130145160
Head Tube Angle69.569.569.569.569.5
BB Drop6565656565
BB Height278278278278278
Front Center624634654675695
Chainstay Length460460460460460
Wheelbase1,0761,0861,1061,1271,148
Rake4343434343
Trail8283828282
Standover Height734762794826857

Measures in metric units (millimeters / degrees)



FAQs About Surly Pugsley

Has the Surly Pugsley been discontinued?

Yes, unfortunately Surly doesn’t manufacture this adventure fat bike anymore. You can still find it in the second hand market and it will be a great purchase.

How much does a Surly Pugsley weight?

The weight of a full build Surly Pugsley size M is 15.35kg / 33 pounds 13 ounces.

Stay in touch while we get lost! Follow us on Social Media